SCHEDULE II

(See Secs. 2,8,9,10,11,40,41,43AB,51,61 and 62)

PART I

1. ***

4[1-A. Assamese macaque (Macaca assamensis)

1[2. Bengal porcupine (Atherurus mecrourus assamensis)]

3. ***

4[3-A. Bonnet macaque (Macaca radiata)]

1[3-B. ***

3[3-C. Cetatean spp. (other than those listed in Sch. I and Sch.II Part 11)]

1[4. ********]

4[4-A. Common langur (Presbytis entellus)]

3[5. ***]

1[6 ********]

7. Ferret badgers (Melogale moschati, M. rP-.--ta.1

1[8. ********]

1[9. ********]

1[10. ******]

11. Himalayan crestless porcupine (Hystrix hodgsoni)

3[11-A. Himalayan newt or salamander (Tyletntriton verrucosus)]

2[12. ****]

2[13. ********]

2[14. ******]

1[15. *******]

16. Pig-tailed macaque (Macaca nemestrina)

1[17. ******]

4[17-A. Rhesus macaque (Macaca mulatta)]

2[18. ******]

19. Stump-tailed nacaque (Macara speciosa)

2[20. ********]

  1. ***
  2. Wild dog or dhole (Cuon alpinus)

2[23. ******]

4[24. Chameleon Whameleo ralcaratus)]

25. Spiny-tailed lizard or sanda (Uromastix hardwickii)

PART II

2[1. Beetles,

Family Amathusidae

Aemona amathusia amathusia

Amathusia philippus andamanicus

Amathusia amythaonam

Discophora dec, deodoides

Discophora lepida lepida

Discophora timora andamanensis

Enispe cycnus

Faunis surneus assama

Sticopthalma nourmahal

Thauria aliris amplifascia

Family Carabidae

Agonotrechus andrewesi

Amara brucei

Amara eleganfula -

Brachinus atTipennis

Brososoma gracile

Brosopus bipillifer

Broter ovicollis

Calathus amaroides

Callistominus belli

Chalenius championi

Chlaenius kanarae

Chalenius masoni

Family Chrysomelidae

Acrocrypta rotundata

Bimala indica

Clitea indica

Gopala pita

Griva cyanipennis

Nisotra cardoni

Nisotra madurensis

Nisotra nigripennis

Nisotra semicoerulea

Nisotra striatipennis

Nonarthra patkaia

Psylliodes plana

Psylliodes shira

Sebaethe cervina

Sebaethe patkaia

Sphaeroderma brevicorne

Family Cucujidae

Carinophloeus raffrayi

Cucujus bicolor

Cucujus grouvelle

Cucujus imperialis

Heterojinus semilactaneus

Laemophloeus belli

Laemophloeus incertus

Pediacus rufipes

Family Danaidae

Euploea melanoleuca

Euploea midamus rogenhoferi

Family Erycinidae

Abisara kausambi

Dodona adonira

Doclona dipoea

Dodona egeon

Libythea lepita

Family Hesperiidae

Baoris philippina

Bebasa sena

Halpe homolea

Family lnopeplidae

Inopeplus albonotalus

Family Lycaenidae

Allotinus subviolaceous manychus

Amblypodia aberrans

Amblypodia aenea

Amblypodia agaba aurelia

Amblypodia agrata

Amblypoclia alesia

Amblypodia apicianus ahamus

Amblypodia areste areste

Amblypodia bazaloides

Amblypodia camdec,

Amblypodia ellisi

Amblypodia fulla ignara

Amblypodia ganesa watsoni

Amblypodia paragariesa zephpreeta

Ambiypodia paralea

Amblypodia silhetensis

Amblypodia suffusa suffusa

Amblypodia yendava

Apharitis tilacinus

Araotes lapithis

Artipe eryx

Binclahara phocides

Bothrinia chennellii

Castalius roxu.s manluena

Catapoecilma delicaturn

Catapoecilma elegans myositina

Charana jalindra

Cheriterlia truncipermis

Chliaria kina

Deudu. yx hypargyria gaetu lia

Enchrysops onelus

Everes kalaroi

Heliphorus and rocles moorei

Horaga onyx

Horaga viola

Hypolycaena nilgirica

Hypolycaena thecloides nicobaTiCa

lraota rochana boswelliana

Jamides alectokanduiana

Jamides celeodus pura

Jamides kankena

Lampides boeticus

Lilacea albocaerulea

Lilacea atroguttata

Lilacea lilacea

Lilacea melaena

Lilacea minims

Logania massalia

Lycaenesthes lycaenina

Mahathala ameria

Mahathala atkinsoni

Magisba malaya presbyter

Nacaduba aluta coelestis

Nacaduba ancyra aberrans

Nacaduba clubiosa fulva

Nacaduba helicon

Nacaduba hermus major

Nacaduba pactolus

Neucheritra febronia,

Niphanda cymbia

Orthomiella pontis

Pithecops fulgens

Polymmatus devanica devanica

Polymmatus metallica metallica

Polymrr,.atus orbitulus jaloka

Polymmatus yeonghusbandi

Poritia erycinoides elisei

Poritia hewitsoni

Poritia plusrata geta

Pratapa bhotes,

Pratapa blanka

Pratapa deva

Pratapa icetas

Rapala buxaria

Rapala chandrana chandranz

Rapala nasala

Rapala refulgens

Rapala rubida

Rapala scintilla

Rapala ophinx ophinx

Rapala varuna

Spindasis elima elima

Spinclasis lohita

Spinclasis nipalicus

Suasa lisides

Surendra todara

Tajuria albiplaga

Tajuria cippus cippus

Tajuria culta

'rajuria diaeus

Tajuria illurgoodes

Tajuria illurgis

Tajuria jangala andamanica

Tajuria melastigma

Tajuria sebonga

Tajuria thydia

Tajuria yajna istroides

Tarucus callinara

Tarucus dharta

Thaduka multicaudata kanara

Thecla ataxus ataxus

rhecla bitei

Thecla icana

Thecla jakamensis

Thecla kabrea

Thecla khasia

Thecla kirbariensis

Thecla suroia

Thecla syla assamica

Thecla vittata

Thecla ziba

Thecla zoa

Una usta

Yasocia tripunctata

Family Nymphalidae

Adolias cyaniparclus

Adolias dirtea

Adolias khasiana

Apatura chevana

Apatura parvata

Apatura sordida

Apatura ulupi florenciae

Argynnis adippe pallicia

Argynnis altissima

Argynnis claTa clara

Argynnis pales horla

Atella Iscippe

Calinaga buddha brahaman

Charaxes aristogiton

Charaxes fabius sulphureus

Charaxes nabruba

Charaxes marmax

Charaxes polyxena heman

Chersonesia rahria arahrioides

Cyrestis cocles

Diagora persimilis

Doleschallia bisalticle malabarica

Eriboea athamas andamanicus

Eriboea delphis

Eriboea dolon

Eriboea lissainei

Euripus consimilis

Euripus halitherses

Euthalia anosia

Euthalia cocytus

Euthalia duda

Euthalia durga durga

Euthalia evalina lanciabilis

Euthalia franciae

Euthalia gauda acontius

Euthalia lepidea

Euthalia merta eriphylea

Euthalia nara nara

Euthalia patala taoana

Euthalia teuta

Herona marathus andamana

Hypolimnas missipus

Hypolimnas polynice birmana

Kallima albofasciata

Kallima alompora

Kallima philarchus horsfiel0ii

Limenitis austenia austenia

Limenitis damava

Limenitis dudu

Melitaea robertsi lutko

Neptis ananta

Neptis anjana nashona

Neptis aurelia

Neptis magadha khasiana

Neptis nandina hamsoni

Neptis narayana

Neptis radha radha

Neptis soma

Neptis zaida

Neurosigma doubledayi doubledayi

Pantoporia asura asura

Pantoporia kanwa phorkys

Pantoporia larymna siamensis

Pantoporia pravara acutipemnis

Pantoporia ranga

Parthenos sylvia

Penthema lisarda

Symbrenthia niphanda

Vanesa egea agnicula

Vanesa lalbum

Vanesa polychloros fervida

Vanesa prarsoides dohertyi

Vanesa urticoe rizama

Family Papilionidae

Bhutanitis fiderdahi

Chilasa epycides epycides

Chilasa paradoxa telearchus

Chilasa slateri slateri

Graphium aristeus anticrates

Graphium arycles arycles

Graphium eurypylus macronius

Graphium evemon albociliates

Graphium gyas gyas

Graphium megarus megarus

Papilio bootes

Papilo buddha

Papilio fuscus andamanicus

Papilio machaon verityi

Papilio mayo

Parnassius charitonius charltonius

Parnassius epaphus hillensis .

Parnassius jacquemonti jacquemonti

Polydorus latreillei kabrua

Polyclorus plutonius tytleri

Teinopatpus imperialis imperialis

Family Pieridae

Aporia nabelfica

Appias albina darada

Appias indra shiva

Appias lyncida latifasciata

Appias wardica

Baltia butleri butleri

Cepora nadian remba

Ceora nerissa dapha

Corias eocandIca hinducucica

Colias eogene

Colias laTakensis

Colias stoliczkana miranda

Delias lativitta

Dercas lycorias

Euchloe charlonia lucilla

Eurema andersoni ormistoni

Metaporia agathon

Pieris deota

Pontia chloridice alpina

Saletara panda chrysaea

Valeria avatar avatar

Family Satyridae

Aulocera brahminus

Cyllogenes suradeva

Elymnias melilas milamba

Elymnias vasudeva

Erebia annada suroia

Erebia hygriva

Erebia kalincia kalinda

Erebia manii manii

Erebia seanda opima

Erites faicipennis

Hipparchis heydenreichi shandura

Lethe atkinsoni

Lethe baladeva

Lethe brisanda

Lethe goalpara goalpara

Lethe insana insana

Lethe jalaurida

Lethe kabrua

Lethe latiaris latiaris

Lethe moelleri moelleri

Lethe naga naga

Lethe nicetella

Lethe pulaha

Lethe scanda

Lethe serbonis

Lethe siderea

Lethe sinorix

Lethe tristigmata

Lethe violaceodicta kanjupkula

Lethe visrava

Lethe yama

Maniola davendra davendra

Melanitis zitanius

Mycalesis adamsoni

Mycalesis anaxias

Mycalesis botama chamba

Mycalesis heri

Mycalesis lepcha bethami

Mycalesis malsarida

Mycalesis misenus

Mycalesis mestra

Mycalesis mystes

Mycalesis suavolens

Neorina hilda

Neorina patria westwoodii

Oeneis buddha gurhwalica

Parantirrhoea marshali

Parage maerula maefula

Ragadia crisilda crito

Rhapicera sttricus kabrua

Ypthima bolanica

Ypthima lycus lycus

Ypthima mathora mathora

Ypthima similis affectata

Zipotis saitis

3[1-A. Civets (all species of Viverridae except Malabar civet)]

3[1-B. Common fox (Vulpes bengalensis)]

3[1-C. Flying squirrels (all species of the genera Bulopetes, Petaurista, Pelomys, and Eupetaurus)]

3[1-D. Giant squirrels (Ratufa indica, and R.bicolor)]

3[2. ******]

2[2-A. Himalayan black bear (Selenarctos thibetanus)]

3[2-B. Jackal (Canis aureus)]

3[2-C. Jugle cat (Felis chaus)]

3[2-D. Marmots (Marmota bobak himalayana, M.caudata)]

3[2-E. Martens (Martes foina intermedia, M.flavigula, M. watkinsii)]

3[3. *****]

3[4. ***]

4. Otters (Luthra, L. perspicillata)

[4-A. Pole cats (Vermela peregusna, M.putorius)

4-B. Red fox (Vulpes vulpes, V.montana, V.griffithi,

[5. Sloth bear (Melursus ursinus)]

[5-A. Sperm whale (Physter macrocephalus)]

[6. ****]

[7. Weasels (Mustela sibirica, M.kathian, M.altaica)]

[8. Checkered keelback snake (Xeno chrophis piscator)

9. Dhaman or rat snake (Ptyas mucosus)

10. Dog-faced water snake (Cerberus rhynchopi)

11. Indian cobras (all sub-species of the genus Naja)

12. King cobra (Ophiophagus hannah)

13. Oliveceous keelback snake (Artretium schistosum)

14. Russel's viper (Vipera ruselli)

15. Varanus species (excluding yellow monitor lizard)

1. Vide Notification published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Pt.II, Sec-3(i), dated 5th October 1977.

2. Vide Notification, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Pt.II, Sec-3(i), dated 2nd October, 1980.

3. Vide, S.O. 859(E), dated 24th November, 1986, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Pt.II, Sec, 3(i) dated 24th November, 1986.

4. Vide Notification dated 29th August, 1977, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Pt.II, Sec3 (i) dated 3rd September, 1977.

5. Vide Notification, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Pt.II, Sec.3(i), 2nd October, 1980.