SCHEDULE I

(See Secs. 2,8,9,11,40,41,43,48,51,61 and 62)

PART I

Mammals

1[1. Andaman wild pig (Sus andamanensis)]

2 [1-A. Bharal (Ovis nahura)]

2[ 1-B. Binturong (Arctictis binturong)]

2. Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra)

2[2-A. *******]

3. Brow-antlered deer or thamin (Cervus eldi)

3[3-A. Himalayan brown bear (Ursus arctos)]

3[3-B. Capped langur (Presbytis pileatus)]

4. Caracal (Felis caracal)

2[4-A. Catacean spp.]

5. Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus)

4[5-A. Chinese pangolin (Manis pentadactyla))

1[5-B. Chinkara or Indian gazelle (Gazella gazella bennetti)]

6. Clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa)

2[6-A. Crab-eating macaque (Macaca irus umbrosa)]

2 [6-B. Desert cat (Felis libyca)]

3[6-C. Desert fox (Vulpes bucopus)]

7. Dugong (Dugong clugon)

2[7-A. Ermine (Mustela erminea)]

8. Fishing cat (Felis viverrina)

1[8-A. Four-horned antelope (Tetraceros quadricornis)]

2[8-B. ***]

3[8-C. ***]

3[8-D. Gangetic dolphin (Platanista gangetica)]

3[8-E. Gaur or Indian bison (Bos gaurus)]

9. Golden cat (Felis temmincki)

10. Golden langur (Presbytis geei)

3[10-A. Giant squirrel (Ratu fa macroura)]

3[ 10-B. Himalayan ibex (Capra ibex)]

3[10-C. Himalayan tahr (Hemitragus jemlahicus)]

11. Hispid hare (Caprolagus hispidus)

3[11-A. Hog badger (Arctonyx collaris)]

12. Hoolock gibbon (Hylobates hoolock)

2[12-A. ****]

2[12-B. Indian elephant (Elephas maximus)]

13. Indian lion (Panthera leo persica)

14. Indian wild ass (Equus hernionus khur)

7[15. Indian wolf (Canis lupus pallipes)]

16. Kashmir stag (Cervus elaphus hanglu)

2[16-A. Leaf monkey (Presbytis phayrei)]

2[16-B. Leopard or panther (Panthera pardus))

17. Leopard cat (Felis bengalensis)

18. Lesser or red panda (Ailurus fulgens)

19. Lion-tailed macaque (Macaca silenus)

20. Loris (Loris tardigradus)

3[20-A. Little Indian porpoise (Neomeris phocaenoides))

21. Lynx (Felis lynx isabellinus)

22. Malabar civet (Viverra megaspila)

1[22-A. Malay or sun bear (Helarctos malayanus)]

23. Marbled cat (Felis marmorata)

24. Markhor (Capra falconeri)

1[24-A. Mouse deer (Tragulus meminna)

25. Musk deer (Moschus moschiferus)

3[25-A. Nilgiri langur (Presbytis johni)]

3[25-B. Nilgiri tahr (Hemitragus hylocrius)]

26. Nayan or great Tibetan sheep (Ovis ammon hodgsoni)

27. Pallas's cat (Felis manul)

28. Pangolin (Manis crassicauclata)

29. Pygmy hog (Sus salvanius)

2[29-A. Ratel (Mellivora capensis)]

30. Indian one-horned rhinoceros (Rhinoceros unicomis)

31. Rusty-spotted cat (Felis rubiginosa)

1[31-A. Serow (Capricornis sumatraensis)]

3[31-B. Clawless otter (Aonyx cinerea)]

3[31-C. Sloth bear (Melursus ursinus)]

32. Slow loris (Nyeticebus coveang)

33. Snow leopard (Panthera uncia)

3[32-A. Small Travancore flying squirrel (Petinomys fuscopapillus)]

3[33-A. Snubfin dolphin (Orcaella brevirostris)]

34. Spotted linsang (Prionodon pardicolor)

35. Swamp deer (all sub-species of Cervus cluvauceli)

36. Takin or Mishmi takin (Budorcas taxicolor)

1[36-A. Tibetan antelope or chiru (Panthelops hodgsoni)]

3[36-B. Tibetan fox (Vulpes ferrilatus)]

37. Tibetan gazelle (Procapra picticauclata)

38. Tibetan wild ass (Equus hemionug kiang)

39. Tiger (Panthera tigris)

40. Urial or shapu (Ovis vignei)

41. Wild buffalo (Bubalus bubahs)

1[41-A. Wild yak (Bos grunniens))

3[4 1 -B. Tibetan wolf(Canis lupus chanco)]

PART II

Amphibians and Reptiles

1[1. ***]

2[1-A. *****]

3[1-B. Audithia turtle (Pelochelys bibroni)

3[1-C. Barred, oval, or yellow monitor lizard (Varanus flavescens)]

3[1-D. Crocodiles (including the estuarine or saltwater crocodile)

(Crocodilus porosus and Crocodilus palustris)]

3[1-E. Terrapin (Batagur baska))

1-F. Eastern hill terrapin (Melanochelys tricarinata)

2. Gharial (Gavialis gangeticus)

2[3. Ganges soft-shelled turtle (Trionyx gangeticus)]

3[3-A. Golden gecko (Caloductyloides aureus))

4. Green sea turtle (Chelonia myclas)

5. Hawksbill turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata imbricata)

3[6. *****]

7. Indian egg-eating snake (Elachistodon westermanni)

8. Indian soft-shelled turtle (Lissemys punctata)

9. Indian tent turtle (Kachuga tecta tecta)

9-A. Kerala Forest Terrapin (Hoesemys sylratiea)

11. Leathery turtle (Dermochelys coriacea)

12. Loggerhead turtle (Caretta caretta)

13. Oliveback loggerhead turtle (Lepidochelys olivacea)

14. Peacock-marked soft-shelled turtle (Trionyx hurum)

3[14-A. Pythons (Genus Python)]

3[14-B. Sail terrapin (Kachuga kachuga)]

14-C. Spotted black terrapin (Geoclemys hamiltoni)

2[15. *****]

2[16. ***]

2[17. ***]

1[17-A. ***]

PART III

Birds

1[1. Andaman teal (Anas gibberifrons albogularis)]

1-A. Assam bamboo partridge (BambUSiCOld fytchii)

1[1-B. Bazas (Aviceda jercloni and Aviceda leuphotes))

1[1-C. Bengal florican (Eupodotis bengalensis)]

1-D. Black-necked crane (Grus nigricollis)

1-E. Blood pheasants (Ithaginis cruentus tibetanus, l.c.kuseri)

2[1-F. ***]

2. Cheer pheasant (Catreus wallichi)

2[2-A. Eastern white stork (Ciconia ciconia boyciana)]

4[2-B. Forest spotted owlet (Athene blewitti)]

4[2-C. Frogmouths (Genus Batrachostomus)]

3. Great Indian bustard (Choriotis nigriceps)

4. Great Indian hombill (Buceror, bicornis)

2[4-A. Hawks (fam.Accipitridae)]

4[4-B. Hooded crane (Grus monacha)]

4[4-C. Hornbills (Ptiloaemus tickelli austeni, Aceros nipalensis, Rhyticeros undulatus ticehursti)]

4[4-D. Houbara bustard (Chlamyclotis undulata)]

4[4-E. Hume's bar-backed pheasant (Syrmaticus humiae)]

4[4-F. Indian pied hombill (Anthracoceros malabaricus)]

5. jerdon's courser (Cursorius bitorquatus)

6. Lammergeier (Gypaetus barbatus)

7. Large falcons (Falco peregrinus, F. biarmicus, F. chicquera)

4[7-A. Large whistling teal (Dendrocygna bicolor))

3[7-B. Lesser florican (Sypheoticles indica)]

3[7-C. Mortal pheasants (Lophophorus impejanus, Lsclateri)]

8. Mountain quail (Ophrysia superciliosa)

9. Narcondam hornbill (Rhyticeros (undulatus) narcondami)]

3[9-A. Nicobar megapocie (Megapodius freycinet)

10. Nicobar pigeon (Caloenas nicobarica pelevvensis)]

4[10-A. Osprey or Fish eating eagle (Pandion haliaetus)]

2[10-B. Peacock pheasants (Polyplectron bicalcaratum)]

11. Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)

12. Pink-headed duck (Rhodonessa caryophyllacea)

13. Scalater's monal (Lophophorus sclateri)

14. Siberian white crane (Grus leucogeranus)

2[14-A. ***]

4[14-B. Tibetan snow cock (Tetraogallus tibetanus)]

15. Tragopan pheasants (Tragopan melanocephalus, T. blythii, T. satyra, T. temminckii)

16. White-bellied sea eagle (Haliaetus leucogaster)

17. White-eared pheasant (Crossoptilon crossoptilon)

3[17-A. White spoonbill(Platalea ieucorodia)]

18. White-winged wood duck (Cairina scutalata)

PART IV

Crustacea and Insects

3[1. Butterflies-and Moths

Family Amathusidae

Common English name

Discophora deo deo

Duffer, banded

Discophora sonclaica. Muscina

Duffer, common

Faunis faunula faunuloides

Pallid fauna

Family Danaidae

Danaus gautama gautamoides

Tigers

Euploea crameri nicevillei

Crow, spotted black

Euploea miciamus roepstorfti

Crow, blue-spotted

Family Lycaenidae

Allotinus drumila

Darkie, crenulate/great

Allotinus fabius penormis

Angled clarkie

Amblopala avidiena

Hairstreak, Chinese

Amblypodia ace arata

Leaf blue

Amblypodia alea constanceae

Rosy oakblue

Amblypodia ammon ariel

Malayan bush blue

Amblypodia arvina ardea

Purple brown tailless oakblue

Amblypodia asopia

Plain tailless oakblue

Amblypodia comica

Comic oakblue

Amblypodia opalina

Opal oakblue

Amblypodia zeta

Andaman tailless oakblue

Biduanda melisa cyana

Blue posy

Callophyrs leechii

Hairstreak, ferruginous

Castalius rosimon alarbus

Pierrot, common

Charana cephei!r

Mandarin blue, Cachar

Chlioria othona

Tit, orchid

Deudoryx epijarbas amatius

Comelian, scarce

Everes moorei

Cupid, Moore's

Geryclus biggsii

Bigg's brownie

Gerydus symethus diopeithes

Great brownie

Heliophorus hybrida

Sapphires

Horaga albimacula

Onyxes

Jamides ferraTi

Caeruleans

Liphyra brassolis

Butterfly, moth

Listeria dudgeni

Lister's hairstreak

Logania Watsoniana subfasciate

Mottle, Watson's

Lycaenopsis binghami

Hedge blue

Lycaenopsis haralclus ananga

Hedge blue, Felder's

Lycaenopsis purpa prominens

Common hedge blue

Lycaenopsis quadriplaga dohertyi

Naga hedge blue

Nacaduba noreia hampsonii

Lineblue, white-Upped

Polymmatus orbitulus leela

Greenish mountain blue

Pratapa icetas mishmia

Royal, dark blue

Simiskina phalena harterti

Brilliant, broadlanded

Sinthusa virgo

Spark, pale

Spinclasis elwesi

Silverline, Elwes's

Spindasis rukmini

Silverline, khaki

Strymonidia mackwoodi

Hairstreak, Mackwood's

Tajuria ister

Royal, uncertain

Tajuria luculentus nela

Royal, Chinese

Tajuria yajna yajna

Royal, chestnut and black

Thecla ataxus zulla

Wonderful hairstreak

Thecla bieti mentera

Indian purple hairstreak

Thecla letha

Watson's hairstreak

Thecla paona

Paona hairstreak

Thecla pavo

Peacock hairstreak

Virachola smilis

Guava blues

Family Nymphalidae

Apatura ulupi ulupi

Emperor, tawny

Argynnis hegemone

Silver-washed frifillary

Calinaga buddha

Freak

Charaxes durnfordi nicholi

Rajah, chestnut

Cirrochroa fasciata

Yeomen

Diagora nicevillei

Siren, scarce

Dilipa morgiana

Emperor, golden

Doleschallia bisalticle andamana

Autumn leaf

Eribcea moori sandakanus

Malayan nawab

Eriboea schreiberi

Blue nawab

Eulaceura manipurensis

Emperor, Tytler's

Euthalia durga splendens

Barons /Counts/ Duchesses

Euthalia iva

Duke, grand

Euthalia khama curvitascia

Duke, Naga

Euthalia telchinia

Baron, blue

Helcyra hemina

Emperor, white

Hypolimnas missipus

Eggfly, danaid

Limenitis austenia purpurascens

Commodore, grey

Limenitis zulema

Admirals

Melitaea shandura

Fritillaries/Silverstripes

Neptis antilope

Sailer, veriegated

Neptis aspasia

Sailer, great hockeystick

Neptis columella kankena

Sailer, short-banded

Neptis cyclippe kirbariensis

Sailer, Chinese yellow

Neptis ebusa

Sailer, lascar

Neptis jumbdh binghami

Sailer, chestnut-streaked

Neptis manasa

Sailer, pale hockeystick

Neptis nyctens

Sailer, hockeystick

Neptis Poona

Lascar, Tytler's

Neptis sankara

Sailer, broad-banded

Panthoporia jina jina

Bhutan sergeant

Panthoporia reta moorei

Malay staff sergeant

Prothoe franckii regalis

Begum, blue

Sasakia funebris

Empress

Sephisa chandra

Courtier, eastern

Symbrenthia silana

Jester, scarce

Vanessa antiopa yednula

Admirables

Family Papilionidae

Chilasa clytia clytia f. commixtus

Common mime

Papilio elephenor

Spangle, yellow-crested

Papilio liomedon

Swailowtail, Malabar banded

Parnassius aeco Seminifer

Apollo

Parnassius delphius

Banded apollo

Parnassius hannyngtoni

Hannyngton's apollo

Parnassius imperator augustus

Imperial apollo

Parnassius stoliczkanus

Ladakh banded apollo

Polyclorus coonsambilanga

Common clubtaill

Polyclorus crassipes

Black windmill

Polyclorus hector

Crimson rose

Polyclorus nevilli

Nevill's windmill

Polyclorus plutonius pembertoni

Chinese windmill

Polyclorus polla

Deniceylle's windmill

Family Pieridae

Aporia harrietae harrietae

Black veins

Baltia butleri sikkima

White butterfly

Colias colias thrasibulus

Clouded yellows

Colias dubi

Dwarf clouded yellow

Delias sanaea

Jezebel, pale

Pieris krueperi devta

Butterfly cabbage/White 11

Family Satytiidae

Coelites nothis adamsoni

Cat's eye, scarce

Cyllogenes janetae

Evening brown, scarce

Elymnias peali

Palmfly, Peal's

Elymnias penanga philansis

Palmfly, painted

Erabia annada annada

Argus, ringed

Erabia narasingha narasingha

Argus, mottled

Lethe, distarts

Forester, scarce red

Lethe ddra gammiee

Lilacfork, scarce

Lethe europa tamuna

Bamboo tree brown

Lethe gemina Safuri

Tytler's tree brown

Lethe guluihal guluihal

Forester, dull

Lethe margaritae,

Tree brown, Bhutan

Lethe ocellata lyncus

Mystic, dismal

Lethe ramadeva

Silverstripe, single

Lethe ;atyabati

Forester, pallid

Mycalesis orseis nawtilus

Bushbrown, purple

Parargemenava maeroides

Wall dark

Yothima dohertyi persimilis

Five ring, great

2[1-A.Coconut or Rubber crab (Birgus latro)]

2[2 dragonfly (Epioplebia laidlawi)]

1. Vide Notification published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Pt.II, Sec-3(i), dated 5th October 1977.

2. Vide Notification, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Pt.II, Sec-3(i), dated 2nd October, 1980.

3. Vide, S.O. 859(E), dated 24th November, 1986, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Pt.II, Sec, 3(i) dated 24th November, 1986.

4. Vide Notification dated 29th August, 1977, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Pt.II, Sec3 (i) dated 3rd September, 1977.

5. Vide Notification, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Pt.II, Sec.3(i), 2nd October, 1980.